Lynch v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Defendants' Motion is therefore granted, but with limited leave to amend consistent with the instructions below.

I. Count I: Quiet Title

Count I seeks "a judgment quieting title in [Lynch's] favor, as the subject Note and Mortgage, and consequently the nonjudicial foreclosure sale conducted on the subject property and subsequent transfer of title to Defendant [Fannie Mae], are void and unenforceable[.]" Complaint ¶ 34. The Court construes the claim as seeking relief pursuant to HRS § 669-1(a), which provides that a quiet title "[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim." Lynch, however, has not alleged even the most basic facts regarding the interests of various parties to make out a cognizable "quiet title" claim.