Lynch v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Such motion should be granted "only if the assertions of the complaint, read with the required liberality, would not permit the plaintiff to prove that the statute was tolled." Morales v. City of Los Angeles, 214 F.3d 1151, 1153 (9th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted); see also Trost v. Embernate, 2011 WL 6101543, at *2 (D. Haw. Dec. 7, 2011). Liberally construing her allegations, the Court cannot determine at this preliminary stage of the litigation whether the otherwise time-barred fraud claims relating to the 2007 Mortgage are tolled. Accordingly, the Motion is denied on this basis.

See HRS § 657-13 ("If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either: (1) Within the age of eighteen years; or, (2) Insane; or, (3) Imprisoned on a criminal charge. . .; such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists."). Although Lynch raises issues of her mental capacity to contract, rather than legal insanity for purposes of tolling under HRS § 657-13, such allegations, read with the required liberality, could also support an argument for application of the statutory tolling provision. See, e.g., Imamoto v.