Crow v. Maney (In re Crow)
[…] The Crows misapprehend the import of Anderson. There, the challenged Certification was used "as a means of vesting the Trustee with the authority to unilaterally adjust the Andersons' payments without a court order." Id. This contravened the statutory requirements for modification. Anderson did not absolve chapter 13 debtors from providing additional financial information to trustees during their plan terms. Indeed, § 521(a)(3) generally requires that every debtor "cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee's duties under this title." Moreover, upon request debtors are required to file with the court copies of each federal tax return for each tax year ending while the case is pending. § 521(f)(1). And chapter 13 debtors, also upon request, are required after confirmation to file annually "a statement under penalty of perjury, of the income and expenditures of the debtor during the tax year of the debtor most recently concluded before such statement is filed under this paragraph, and of the monthly income of the debtor, that shows how income, expenditures, and monthly income are calculated." § 521(f)(4)(B).