In re Reichard
[…] Code § 1302(b)(1), which incorporates § 704(a)(4) of the Code, requires trustees to "investigate the financial affairs of the debtor[.]" The Code also imposes a number of duties on debtors, including the duty to "cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform [his] duties . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 521. Neither the Code nor Federal Rules address accessibility to or disclosure of debtors' post-petition state tax returns, but the Code imposes a duty on debtors to supply their post-petition federal tax returns under certain circumstances. See 11 U.S.C. § 521(f)(1).

Code § 521(f)(1) provides:

At the request of the court, the United States trustee, or any party in interest in a case under chapter 7, 11, or 13, a debtor who is an individual shall file with the court -- at the same time filed with the taxing authority, a copy of each Federal income tax return required under applicable law (or at the election of the debtor, a transcript of such tax return) with respect to each tax year of the debtor ending while the case is pending under such chapter[.]