Cross v. Fox
[…] The Court therefore recognizes, "[i]ndian tribes remain separate sovereigns that pre-existed the Constitution, and ‘courts will not lightly assume that Congress in fact intends to undermine Indian self-government.’ " Spurr v. Pope, 936 F.3d 478, 483 (6th Cir. 2019), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S. Ct. 850, 205 L. Ed. 2d 465 (2020) (citing Michigan v. Bay Mills, 572 U.S. 782, 790, 134 S.Ct. 2024, 188 L.Ed.2d 1071 (2014) ).

52 U.S.C. § 10101 states:

All citizens of the United States who are otherwise qualified by law to vote at any election by the people in any State, Territory, district, county, city, parish, township, school district, municipality, or other territorial subdivision, shall be entitled and allowed to vote at all such elections, without distinction of race, color, or previous condition of servitude; any constitution, law, custom, usage, or regulation of any State or Territory, or by or under its authority, to the contrary notwithstanding.

(emphasis added).

52 U.S.C. § 10301(a) -(b) states: