CIVIL ACTION NO. 04-5954.
[…] See Pl.'s Dep., at 30-32. They also underscore that, from 1992 to 2003, Crosley received summary annual reports from the Benefit Funds, Joint Stip., at 37, but that, during this period, he never received one from the Plan.See Pl.'s Dep., at 30. Therefore, defendants argue, back in 1993 Crosley should have known he had a claim for breach of fiduciary duty. See Def.s' Supp. Mem., at 8-10.
A sounder argument would have been for defendants to argue that, under Section 1113(a)(1)(A) (B), the thrust of Crosley's claim is that the Board affirmatively misled him (rather than omitted to enroll him). This, in turn, would trigger Section 1113(a)(1)(A), under which Crosley could have argued that the "date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation" was June 17, 1992, when, after the Benefit Funds meeting, Jack Conway allegedly assured Crosley he would receive Plan benefits. See Pl.'s Dep., at 46.