EMIL v. UNUM LIFE INS. CO. OF AMERICA
[…] Defendant's motion to dismiss Count II will be granted.

B. ERISA's Preemption of Bad Faith Claims

Courts in the Middle District of Pennsylvania have long held that claims under Pennsylvania's bad faith statute, 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8371, are preempted by ERISA. See e.g. Garner v. Capital Blue Cross, 859 F. Supp. 145, 148 (M.D.Pa. 1994) (Caldwell, J.), aff'd 52 F.3d 214 (3d Cir. 1995), cert. denied 516 U.S. 870 (1995). Plaintiff argues that, pursuant to a recent Supreme Court decision, Rush Prudential HMO, INC., v. Moran, 122 S.Ct. 2151 (2002), § 8371 is not preempted by ERISA because it falls under ERISA's saving clause.

Section 8371 provides:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.