Croll v. Harrisburg Sch. Dist.
[…] As a result, the question of whether the Act 24 version of 24 P.S. §1-111(e) applies to current employees as contained in Count I of Croll's complaint is now moot and Count I and the Department's preliminary objection thereto are dismissed.

By order dated February 6, 2012, the trial court issued a preliminary injunction prohibiting the District from terminating Croll's employment, and by order dated February 27, 2012, the trial court granted the Department's motion to intervene in the matter as an indispensable party and to transfer the case to this Court's original jurisdiction.

See 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a) ("If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court ... of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court ... shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth....").

On April 17, 2012, the Department filed the instant preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer to Croll's complaint alleging: