Croll v. Harrisburg Sch. Dist.
[…] with the employe's ability to perform the essential functions of his employment; advocation of or participating in un-American or subversive doctrines; conviction of a felony or acceptance of a guilty plea or nolo contendere therefor; persistent and wilful violation of or failure to comply with school laws of this Commonwealth (including official directives and established policy of the board of directors); on the part of the professional employe...
24 P.S. §11-1122(a). In addition, section 527(b) of the School Code provides that "any person subject to this section who, while employed in a public or private school .... is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in subsection (e) of section 111 of this act shall be immediately terminated from such employment." 24 P.S. §5-527(b) (emphasis added). There is nothing in these statutory provisions or Croll's employment contract to warrant Croll's termination based upon a criminal conviction that predated his employment contract with the District.