Croll v. Harrisburg Sch. Dist.
[…] However, Croll's corruption of minors' conviction was outside the five-year timeframe of 24 P.S. §1-111(e)(1). Croll was hired by the District in August 2005 and has been teaching mathematics in the District and has received satisfactory employment evaluations since that time.

Section 1101(a), 24 P.S. §11-1101(a), states that "[t]he term 'professional employe' shall include those who are certificated as teachers...." Section 1109(a), 24 P.S. §11-1109(a), states that "[e]very teacher employed to teach in the public schools of this Commonwealth must be a person of good moral character, must be at least eighteen years of age, and must be a citizen of the United States..."