Croll v. Harrisburg Sch. Dist.
[…] In all counts, Croll also asked the trial court to permanently enjoin the District from terminating his employment pursuant to 24 P.S. §1-111(e)(1) based on his pre-employment conviction.

Article 1, Section 1 states:

All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.
Pa. Const. art. I, §1.

Article 1, Section 17 states:

No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.
Pa. Const. art. I, §17.

Article 1, Section 1 states:

All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.
Pa. Const. art. I, §1.

Article 1, Section 17 states:

No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.
Pa. Const. art. I, §17.