Croll v. Harrisburg Sch. Dist.
[…] There is nothing in these statutory provisions or Croll's employment contract to warrant Croll's termination based upon a criminal conviction that predated his employment contract with the District.

During his employment with the District, Croll was evaluated as a "fully satisfactory employee" and was promoted to head of the Mathematics Department. (Complaint, ¶¶13, 23, 25-28, 33-34.)

In 2012, section 111(e)(1) of the School Code was amended to provide that "[n]o person subject to this act shall be employed or remain employed in a public or private school ... where a report of criminal history record information or a form submitted by an employe under subsection (j) indicates the person has been convicted of [an enumerated crime]." Consequently, section 111(e)(1) now mandates the termination of a current employee who, among other things, was convicted for corruption of a minor at any time in the past.