Croll v. Harrisburg Sch. Dist.
[…] See also Section 2 of the Professional Educator Discipline Act (PEDA), Act of December 12, 1973, P.L. 397, 24 P.S. §2070.2 ("No person shall teach in a public school in the Commonwealth unless he has met the certification requirements as established by the State Board of Education which are applicable to the institution where he is employed."). Section 1202, 24 P.S. §12-1202, states, in pertinent part, that "[n]o teacher shall teach, in any public school, any branch which he has not been properly certificated to teach...."

Section 1209(2), 24 P.S. §12-1209(2), states that "[n]o teachers certificate shall be granted to any person who ... [d]oes not have good moral character." The review process is found at http://www.education.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt/community/pa_certification/8635/good_moral_character/725533.