Cristos v. Tolagson
[…] However, we will consider the merits of Jordan's argument, but the argument fails because the CPS report is not in the record on appeal, and he has not shown that his substantial rights were affected by any error in considering the report. See NRS 47.040(1); NRAP 28(e)(1); Hallmark, 124 Nev. at 505, 189 P.3d at 654.

The district court considered the factors found in NRS 125C.0035(4). It is true that one of these factors requires the court to consider parental abuse or neglect of the child. NRS 125C.0035(4)(j). It is also true that the district court found that this factor favored Sarah. However, the district court also found that the following factors favored Sarah: "[w]hich parent is more likely to allow the child to have frequent associations and a continuing relationship with the noncustodial parent;" "[t]he ability of the parents to cooperate to meet the needs of the child;" "[t]he physical, developmental and emotional needs of the child;" and "[w]hether either parent. . . has engaged in an act of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or any person residing with the