Cress v. Nexo Fin.
[…] ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 2, 6, 37, 62, 114-126.

Nexo argues that Cress's claim fails related to all three alleged securities because: 1) Cress does not allege he incurred damages related to the Nexo Earn Account; 2) a claim related to the NEXO Token is preempted by the National Securities Markets Improvement Act; and 3) the “Leveraged Investment Instrument” is not a security. ECF No. 19 at 19-23.

1. Earn Account Securities

Pursuant to Cal. Corp Code § 25110 and Cal. Corp. Code § 25503, a plaintiff alleging failure to register securities may sue “for damages, if they no longer own the security, or if the consideration given for the security is not capable of being returned. Damages, if the plaintiff no longer owns the security, shall be equal to the difference between (a) the purchase price plus interest at the legal rate from the date of purchase, plus reasonable attorney's fees, and (b) the value of the security at the time it was disposed of by the plaintiff plus the amount of any income received therefrom by the plaintiff.” Cal. Corp. Code § 25503. Nexo argues that Cress has not alleged losses such that he can seek the relief statutorily available to him pursuant to Cal. Corp.