Cregar v. Astrue
[…] The ALJ did not have any medical documentation before him pertaining to the period of disability, and he did not attempt to elicit any relevant testimony with respect to his ultimate findings. Therefore, Plaintiff was prejudiced both by his lack of representation and by the ALJ's failure to fully develop the record.

As part of an ALJ's development of the record, it is essential for the ALJ to consider "[b]oth symptoms and signs which are part of any diagnosed mental disorder" when evaluating the severity of a mental impairment. 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1 (Listings) § 12.00 ¶ B; see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 (stating, "[a] physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms") (internal citation omitted). The Code of Federal Regulations defines "symptoms" and "signs" as follows:

(a) Symptoms are your own description of your physical or mental impairment. Your statements alone are not enough to establish that there is a physical or mental impairment.