Abreu v. Berryhill
[…] Plaintiff's waiver of counsel was knowing and voluntary, and Plaintiff's father represented him during the hearing. For a waiver to be knowing and voluntary, the claimant must be notified of his right to be represented by counsel prior to the hearing. Cowart, 662 F.2d at 734. Such notice must include information about the possibility of obtaining free counsel and the limitation on the recovery of attorney's fees. Smith v. Schweiker, 677 F.2d 826, 829 (11th Cir. 1982).

A claimant may be represented by an attorney or a non-attorney. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1505. The non-attorney must be "generally known to have a good character and representation"; "capable of giving valuable help . . . in connection with [the] claim"; "not disqualified or suspended from acting as a representative in dealing with [the Social Security Administration]"; and "not prohibited by any law from acting as a representative." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1505(b).
Notably, in June of 2012, Plaintiff officially appointed his father as his representative. (R. 98.)