Creative Arts Ctr. Rockford v. City of Rockford
[…] Factual findings are clearly erroneous when, on review of the whole record, this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake. Castro v Goulet, 312 Mich App 1, 3; 877 NW2d 161 (2015); Dep't of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs v Khan, 311 Mich App 66, 70; 874 NW2d 188 (2015).

Under the common law, conversion is "any distinct act of dominion wrongfully exerted over another's personal property in denial of or inconsistent with his rights therein." Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Dist Serv, Inc, 497 Mich 337, 346; 871 NW2d 136 (2015). MCL 600.2919a defines statutory conversion as follows:

(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:

(a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use.

(b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.

(2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.

In Head v Phillips Camper Sales & Rental, Inc, 234 Mich App 94, 111-112; 593 NW2d 595 (1999), this Court explained:

The tort of conversion is any distinct act of domain wrongfully exerted over another's personal property in denial of or inconsistent with the rights therein. Statutory conversion, by contrast, consists of knowingly buying, receiving, or aiding in the concealment of any stolen, embezzled, or converted property. To support an action for conversion of money, the defendant must have an obligation
to return the specific money entrusted to his care.