Castro v. Goulet
[…] See Tyra, 498 Mich. at 79 n. 8, 869 N.W.2d 213; Solowy v. Oakwood Hosp. Corp., 454 Mich. 214, 229, 561 N.W.2d 843 (1997). However, each effort to toll the running of the period of limitations, as well as the actual commencement of plaintiffs' cause of action, must occur before the period of limitations expires.

The Legislature amended MCL 600.5856 after the Gladych opinion issued. The amended statute specifies that a statutory period of limitations is tolled when a complaint is filed before the period of limitations expires “if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.” MCL 600.5856(a).

Rather than as binding precedent in the instant case, I cite to Gladych merely to illustrate, by analogy, that the period of limitations resumes running after previously being properly tolled for some period of time.

Moreover, although in Pryber v.