Castro v. Goulet
[…] Holmes supports rather than refutes our position. Moreover, Holmes does not address the impact of a trial court's delayed grant of a requested extension. We fail to perceive the relevance of Holmes.

Defendants and the dissent believe it is relevant that the trial court granted plaintiffs' motion on March 8, 2013, which is of course well after the expiration of the 28–day period. The only relevance is the fact that, as noted, the trial court actually granted the motion. MCL 600.2912d(2) explicitly affords “an additional 28 days in which to file the affidavit required under subsection (1),” which in turn specifies that the affidavit should be filed with the complaint. Our Supreme Court's discussion of the statute likewise articulates the need for an AOM at the commencement of an action, unless an additional 28 days are provided by the granting of a motion under MCL 600.2912d(2).