Castro v. Goulet
[…] New Family Homes, Inc., 468 Mich. 594, 603–604, 664 N.W.2d 705 (2003), for the proposition that the limitations period was not tolled because the order granting plaintiff's request for a 28–day extension was not entered until March 8, 2013. This ignores the fact that by statute, MCL 600.2912d(2) provides for an extension of the period within which to file and for what is effectively the “perfection” of a complaint initially filed without an AOM with a later filing of the AOM. Furthermore, the continuing vitality of Gladych is highly doubtful, given that the Legislature amended MCL 600.5856 after that case was decided to clarify that the statute of limitations is tolled “[a]t the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.” The tolling criteria were satisfied here.

We are puzzled by the dissent's citation to Holmes v. Mich. Capital Med. Ctr., 242 Mich.App. 703, 620 N.W.2d 319 (2000).