Castro v. Goulet
[…] Id. at 472, 719 N.W.2d 19.

An AOM generally must be filed with a medical malpractice complaint. MCL 600.2912d(1). Ordinarily, a complaint filed without an AOM is “insufficient to commence the lawsuit” and does not toll the statute of limitations. Scarsella v. Pollak, 461 Mich. 547, 549, 607 N.W.2d 711 (2000) (quotation marks and citation omitted). However, the Legislature has provided for certain narrow exceptions to that general requirement; in relevant part, MCL 600.2912d(2) provides: “Upon motion of a party for good cause shown, the court in which the complaint is filed may grant the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff's attorney an additional 28 days in which to file the affidavit required under subsection (1).”

Consequently, a medical malpractice plaintiff may, under appropriate circumstances, be permitted to file their AOM up to 28 days after filing the complaint.