Craig v. Berryhill
[…] The Appeals Council may assume jurisdiction based on written exceptions to the decision of the administrative law judge which you file with the Appeals Council or based on its authority pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(c) (Appeals Council may assume jurisdiction even if exceptions not filed "[a]nytime within 60 days after the date of the decision of the administrative law judge....").

II. Standard of Review