CPI NA PARNASSUB B.V. v. ORNELAS-HERNANDEZ
[…] Plaintiff counters, however, that defendant is barred from raising forum non conveniens as a defense based on the terms of the Repayment Guaranty, which are protected under NY-GOL § 5-1402.

NY GOL § 5-1402 provides that an action based on a contract may be maintained in a New York court against a non-resident where: (1) the contract contains a choice of law clause pursuant to NY-GOL § 5-1401; (2) the transaction covers one million dollars or more; and (3)

contains a provision where the foreign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to jurisdiction in New York.

NY-GOL § 5-1401 (1) provides:

The parties to any contract, agreement, or undertaking contingent or otherwise . . . relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, . . . may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state. . . ."