Cox v. City of Pullman
[…] The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense that must be proved by the defendant. Haslund v. City of Seattle, 86 Wn.2d 607, 620-621, 547 P.2d 1221 (1976). A plaintiff asserting an exception to the statute of limitations, however, bears the burden of proving that a tolling provision applies. Cannavina v. Poston, 13 Wn.2d 182, 190-191, 124 P.2d 787 (1942) (recognizing the burden of proof being on a party asserting partial payment as a rationale to toll the statute of limitations).

The parties here agree that the three year statute of limitations for personal injury governs this case. RCW 4.16.080(2). The parties disagree over whether the tolling provision of RCW 4.16.190(1) applies. That statute provides in part that: "if a person . . . be at the time the cause of action accrued . . . incompetent or disabled to such a degree that he or she cannot understand the nature of the proceedings, such incompetency or disability as determined according to chapter 11.88 RCW . . . the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action." Chapter 11.88 RCW is the guardianship statute.

The application of RCW 4.16.190 to a negligence action was recently considered in Rivas v. Overlake Hospital Medical Center, 164 Wn.2d 261, 189 P.3d 753 (2008).