Cox v. City of Pullman
[…] Id. at 265. The Washington Supreme Court determined that there were factual issues presented that precluded summary judgment. In particular, the court concluded section 190 did not require the appointment of a guardian or the commencement of guardianship proceedings. Rather, the statute only incorporated the substantive provisions of chapter 11.88 RCW. Id. at 264, 270. The focus should be on the disabling conditions rather than what consequences they might have under the guardianship statute. Id. at 269.

The particularly relevant provision was found in RCW 11.88.010(1)(a), which provides in part that "a person may be deemed incapacitated as to person when the superior court determines the individual has a significant risk of personal harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately provide for nutrition, health, housing, or physical safety." In Rivas, the plaintiff's condition while in the ICU was contested, with her expert witness and family members opining she was in no condition to do anything and the hospital contending her examination scores showed she was alert and competent. 164 Wn.2d at 265-266. Under those circumstances,