Cox v. State
[…] I would thus limit Kenny's impact to claims seeking civil relief that is wholly unrelated to an inmate's conviction, sentence, or means of carrying out that sentence. Mode-of-execution challenges — whether asserted through a habeas petition or a section 1983 action — have become typical postconviction relief proceedings for which CCRC counsel should be provided. The plain text of the relevant statutes does not preclude this result.

With regard to my colleague's reliance upon the definition of "Postconviction capital collateral proceedings" provided in section 27.711(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2008), I make two observations: (1) the Legislature explicitly restricted the application of that statute to registry counsel (i.e., by its own terms, the statute does not apply to CCRC), see § 27.711(1) ("As used in s. 27.710 and this section, the term . . . means. . . ." (each enumerated section deals exclusively with registry counsel) (emphasis supplied)); and (2) only a portion of section 27.711(1)(c) may be characterized as exhaustive, and a fair reading of this clause does not prohibit section 1983 actions filed in state or federal court.