Cox v. State
[…] However, I must part ways with my brethren with regard to their interpretation of sections 27.7001 and 27.702, Florida Statutes (2008).

In relevant part, section 27.702(1), Florida Statutes (2008), provides that CCRC and registry counsel "shall file only those postconviction or collateral actions authorized by statute." In turn, section 27.7001, Florida Statutes (2008), provides that such "collateral representation shall not include representation during retrials, resentencings, proceedings commenced under chapter 940 [i.e., executive-clemency proceedings], or civil litigation." (Emphasis supplied.) Through this statute, the Legislature undoubtedly intended to prevent CCRC and registry counsel from pursuing claims for civil damages against state employees, officers, and agents.