Cox v. Philips
[…] The Act "affords an injured worker a remedy without proof of the common law elements of fault." Cain, 236 S.W.3d at 606. At the same, that remedy is generally "exclusive of the remedies available under common law." Id. (citing KRS § 342.690). However, the "deliberate intention exception" to the exclusive remedy rule provides that if an employee is injured or killed as a result of the "deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury or death," the employee may bring a civil tort action against his employer in lieu of accepting recovery under the Act. KRS § 342.610(4); see also KRS § 342.690(1) (providing that an employer enjoys exemption from liability except in cases "where the injury or death is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of such employee, officer or director").

This exception is a narrow one. The Kentucky Supreme Court has interpreted "deliberate intention" to mean that "the employer must have determined to injure the employee and used some means appropriate to that end, and there must be specific intent." Fryman v. Elec.