Haggard v. Martin
[…] I.

K.R.S. § 413.140(1)(a) provides that an action for "an injury to the person of the plaintiff" shall be brought within one year. The statute applies to "cases where the personal injury is the gist of the action, such as actions for assault and battery, and the like." Resthaven Memorial Cemetery, Inc. v. Volk, 150 S.W.2d 908, 911 (Ky.Ct.App. 1941). This statute also governs claims of negligent hiring, supervision and retention. See Roman Catholic Diocese of Covington v. Secter, 966 S.W.2d 286, 287-88 (Ky.Ct.App. 1998). However, K.R.S. § 413.120(12) specifically places a five-year limitations period on "action[s] for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake." The five-year limitations period also applies to the judicially created tort of outrage. See Craft v. Rice, 671 S.W.2d 247, 249-51 (Ky. 1984).