Haggard v. Martin
[…] In its right-to-sue letter, the EEOC stated that it was "unable to conclude that the information obtained establishes violations" of federal civil rights law; thus, the EEOC dismissed Plaintiff's complaint for lack of evidence, not lack of jurisdiction. Cf. Milby v. Wright, 952 S.W.2d 202, 204-05 (Ky. 1997) (administrative law judge's ruling that plaintiff's injury was noncompensable under workers' compensation law was a judgment on the merits, not dismissal for lack of jurisdiction, and thus did not operate under § 413.270 to toll the applicable limitations period). In any event, Plaintiff's EEOC complaint alleged violations of federal civil rights law, not Kentucky tort law.

"As used in this section, `court' means all courts, commissions, and boards which are judicial or quasi-judicial tribunals authorized by the Constitution or statutes of the Commonwealth of Kentucky or of the United States of America." K.R.S. § 413.270(2).

Therefore, the statute of limitations bars Plaintiff's assault, battery and negligence claims.

II.

Encompass argues that the Kentucky Workers' Compensation Act forecloses Plaintiff's remaining tort claims for outrageous conduct and fraud.