Coward v. Gilroy
[…] Plaintiff attempts to ameliorate the otherwise harsh results of section 6527 in this case by arguing that notwithstanding its unconditional language, the statute can be overridden by court order based upon a finding that when balanced, the need for the information outweighs the overarching policy considerations which underlie that section. In making this argument plaintiff relies upon N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13, relating to disclosure of confidential patient records, and cases interpreting that section. It should be noted, however, that in stark contrast to the unyielding language of section 6527, section 33.13 specifically provides, as an exception to the confidentiality embodied within the provision, that disclosure may be made "pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality." N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13(c)(1). See, e.g., Villano v. State, 127 Misc.2d 761, 761, 487 N.Y.S.2d 276, 278 (Ct. Cl. 1985); Office of Mental Retardation Development Disabilities v. Mastracci, 77 A.D.2d 473, 475-76, 433 N.Y.S.2d 946, 948-49 (4th Dept. 1980).