Coveland Farms, Inc. v. Perrotta
[…] (emphasis added)

The defendant in this action is seeking a discharge of the Notice of Lis Pendens that was filed by the plaintiffs in this matter. Section 52-325a concerns applications for the discharge of a Notice of Lis Pendens. This statute provides that:

(a) Whenever a notice of lis pendens is recorded against any real property pursuant to subsection (a) of section 52-325, the property owner, if the action has not then been returned to court, may make application, together with a proposed order and summons, to the superior court for the judicial district to which the action is made returnable, or to any judge thereof, that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether such notice of lis pendens should be discharged. The court or judge shall thereupon order reasonable notice of such application to be given to the plaintiff and shall set a date or dates for the hearing or hearings to be held thereon. If such plaintiff is not a resident of this state such notice shall be given by personal service, registered or certified mail, publication or such other method as the court or judge shall direct. At least seven days notice shall be given to the plaintiff prior to the date of such hearing.

Pursuant to the provisions of this statute, a probable cause hearing was held on October 17, 2002.

Section 52-325b of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns the burden of proof at a probable cause hearing on an application for discharge a notice of lis pendens. This statute provides that:

(a) Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 52-325a, the plaintiff shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim and, if the action alleges an illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property, that the initial illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property occurred less than sixty years prior to the commencement of the action. Any property owner entitled to notice under subsection (c) of section 52-325 may appear and be heard on the issue.