Coveland Farms, Inc. v. Perrotta
[…] The parties in this matter are owners of abutting real properties. Prior to the filing of the Application for Discharge of Notice of Lis Pendens, Coveland Farms, Inc., Et Al. commenced an action in the Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Middlesex, at Middletown. The case bears the docket number CV 02 0099532. The Complaint in said action is brought in four counts and seeks damages and equitable relief. The plaintiffs rely on the claims of this complaint as the basis for the filing of the Notice of Lis Pendens that is the subject of the Application for Discharge of Lis Pendens.

Section 52-325 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns notices of us pendens. This statute provides in pertinent part that:

(a) In any action in a court of this state or in a court of the United States (1) the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards, or (2) a defendant, when he sets up an affirmative cause of action in his answer and demands substantive relief at the time the answer is filed, if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens, containing the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to which it is returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of the process and the description of the property, except that no such notice may be recorded in an action that alleges an illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property unless the complaint or affirmative cause of action contains the date of the initial illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property and such transfer has occurred less than sixty years prior to the commencement of such action.

Such notice shall, from the time of the recording only, be notice to any person thereafter acquiring any interest in such property of the pendency of the action; and each person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded or whose interest is thereafter obtained, by descent or otherwise, shall be deemed to be a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the recording of such notice, to the same extent as if he were made a party to the action . . .

(b) As used in this section, actions "intended to affect real property" means (1) actions whose object and purpose is to determine the title or rights of the parties in, to, under or over some particular real property; (2) actions whose object and purpose is to establish or enforce previously acquired interests in real property; (3)