County Transportation Co. v. Maltbie
[…] The only question which we need consider in this case is contained in that part of the order under review which applies to the temporary rate order of the Commission. The court below properly restrained the Commission from putting into effect the permanent rate order. The Commission does not question the validity of that ruling. It has not attempted and is not attempting to enforce the permanent rate until the merits of the controversy are finally decided. The temporary rate order is to be continued by the Commission until the conclusion of the litigation.

Section 114 Pub. Serv. of the Public Service Law, which authorizes the Commission to prescribe temporary rates, provides, in part, as follows: "Temporary rates so fixed, determined and prescribed under this section shall be effective until the rates to be charged, received and collected by said utility company shall finally have been fixed, determined and prescribed. The commission is hereby authorized in any proceeding in which temporary rates are fixed, determined and prescribed under this section, to consider the effect of such rates in fixing, determining and prescribing rates to be thereafter charged and collected by said public utility company on final determination of the rate proceeding." (Italics supplied.)

It is the contention of respondent that because the Commission has fixed permanent rates it is no longer protected by the recoupment provision in section 114. We think it is unduly apprehensive in this respect and that its fears are groundless.