Staten Island Edison Corp. v. Maltbie
[…] To bring our list of New York decisions down to date, we point to Matter of Rumsey ( 296 N.Y. 113), decided in January of this year. The Rumsey Corporation was ordered by the State Labor Department authorities to pay penalties totaling $1,000 for delays in filing its payroll statements. The corporation insisted that all the evidence taken at the departmental hearings proved that it had been absolutely impossible to get the reports in on time. Section 623 of the State Labor Law provides that "A decision of the appeal board shall be final on all questions of fact * * *." It was argued to us that the statute, insofar as it forbade the courts to weigh the fact issues as to confiscation of property by means of an unwarranted fine, was unconstitutional (see Point III, respondent's brief in this court, in the Rumsey case).