Coulter v. Chase Bank U.S.
[…] (ECF No. 94 at 19.) Plaintiff further argues that Defendant's blanket policies not to mark indirect disputes as "in dispute" represents an "outright conflict" with its FCRA duties, and therefore constitute a willful violation of the statute. (Id. at 20.)

Section 1681n of the FCRA provides that "any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under [the FCRA] with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of . . . . such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow." 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(2). To sustain a claim for punitive damages in the Third Circuit, "a defendant's actions must be on the same order as willful concealments or misrepresentations." Cushman v. Trans Union Corp., 115 F.3d 220, 227 (3d Cir. 1997).