Coulter v. Chase Bank U.S.
[…] Id. (citing Cortez v. Trans Union, LLC, 617 F.3d 688, 706 (3d Cir. 2010).

The FCRA defines a "furnisher" as a person who "regularly and in the ordinary course of business furnishes information to one or more consumer reporting agencies about the person's transactions or experiences with any consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(2)(A). A "person" in this context is an "individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government, or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b). For purposes of this action, it is undisputed that Defendant Chase is a furnisher under the FCRA.

Section 1681s-2(a) of the FCRA provides the duties of furnishers relevant to the present Motion:

If the completeness or accuracy of any information furnished by any person to any consumer reporting agency is disputed to such person by a consumer, the person
may not furnish the information to any consumer reporting agency without notice that such information is disputed by the consumer.

15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(3).
This language notwithstanding, private enforcement of this obligation, and others, is not permitted under Section 1681s-2(a).