Coulter v. Chase Bank U.S.
[…] Specifically, "a consumer must first alert the [CRA] that reported the allegedly erroneous information of a dispute. It is then up to the [CRA] to inform the furnisher of information that there has been a dispute, thereby triggering the furnisher's duty." Id. (citing SimmsParris v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 652 F.3d 35, 359 (3d Cir. 2011) (internal quotations omitted)). It is undisputed here that these initial communications occurred. (ECF No. 86, Ex. 2 ¶ 7.)

After receiving appropriate notice from a CRA of such a dispute, Section 1681s-2(b) provides that a furnisher must:

(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information;

(B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency . . . ;
(C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency;

(D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and

(E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation promptly—
(i) modify that item of information;
(ii) delete that item of information; or
(iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information.

15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1).

b. Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment

Plaintiff has moved for summary judgment solely on its claim that Defendant violated the FCRA under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b).