Cotton Patch CAFÉ v. McCarty
[…] Jackson, 77 S.W.3d at 902; Rodriguez-Narrea v. Ridinger, 19 S.W.3d 531, 532 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2000, no pet.). Proof of amounts charged or paid is not proof of reasonableness, and evidence that medical expenses are reasonable and customary is no evidence that the medical expenses were reasonably necessary. Jackson, 77 S.W.3d at 902; Rodriguez-Narrea, 19 S.W.3d at 532.

Section 18.001 provides in relevant part:

(b) Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 18.001 (Vernon 1997).