Cottingham v. Cottingham
[…] Id.

The willful disobedience of "any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command" is punishable as criminal contempt. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3) (2000). Under these circumstances, punishment for criminal contempt includes a maximum sentence of ten days of confinement and a maximum fine of $50.00. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103 (2000). A defendant accused of criminal contempt is presumed to be innocent. Shiflet v. State, 217 Tenn. 690, 400 S.W.2d 542, 544 (1966). The prosecution bears the burden of proving guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 (2000) provides in part:

The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases:

. . . .

(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts[.]

To support a finding of contempt, the prosecution was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Cottingham had the ability to pay support at the time it was due and that his failure to pay was willful. See Ahern v. Ahern, 15 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2000). Mr.