Costa v. Chertoff
[…] Antonishin, 2007 WL 2788841, at *6-7.

Finally, the other statutory provisions cited by plaintiff similarly fail to establish that the FBI has a mandatory duty to process name and background checks and to issue the results of such checks to the USCIS. First, the Immigration and Nationality Act provisions cited by plaintiff, 8 U.S.C. § 1105(b)(1), (3), detail the FBI's duties regarding visa applicants and applicants for admission to the United States, not naturalization applicants. As such, these provisions have no applicability to this case. Second, the FBI's "organic act," 28 U.S.C. § 534(a)(4), requires the Attorney General to "exchange [identification and criminal] records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, including the United States Sentencing Commission, the States, cities, and penal and other institutions." This statutory provision is directed explicitly at the Attorney General, not the Director of the FBI, and cannot support subject matter jurisdiction over claims against the Director of the FBI. Further, at most, this provision establishes a duty owed by the FBI, under the direction of the