Cortlandt v. Westchester County
[…] However, Brogdon was decided on a motion for summary judgment and therefore required the plaintiff to meet a higher burden than what is needed to survive a motion to dismiss. See Warheit, 2006 WL 2381871, at *12 n. 4 (noting the higher burden on summary judgment for showing the existence of a municipal policy).

B. Immunity from Civil Liability

The Moving Defendants argue that the County's APS officials are immune from civil liability pursuant to Social Services Law § 473(3), which provides that such an official will have immunity from any civil liability that might otherwise result by reason of providing protective services when the official is acting within the scope of employment and "such liability did not result from the willfull [sic] act or gross negligence of such official or his designee." Reply Mem. of Law in Supp. of Pre-Answer Mot. to Dismiss at 6. However, Plaintiff alleges that county officials or persons at the direction of such officials wrongfully entered her home without her knowledge or permission and took a photograph of its condition.