Cortinez v. South Pasadena Unified School District
[…] Defendant also asserted that defendant was immune from a lawsuit that involves the discretion of school officials in connection with expulsion or admission of students or discipline of students (Gov. Code, § 820.2) and from liability when pupils are not on school property. (Educ. Code, § 44808, ).

The trial court took judicial notice of the government claims form setting forth these facts. Any false allegations of fact inconsistent with facts judicially noticed may be disregarded. (See Williams v. Southern California Gas Co. (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 591, 597-598.)

Education Code section 44808 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances. [¶] In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district board, or person shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board.”

The trial court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend, and the action was dismissed. Plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

We review de novo an appeal from an order of dismissal after an order sustaining a demurrer.