Cortinez v. South Pasadena Unified School District
[…] Monrovia City School Dist. (1953) 121 Cal.App.2d 737, 739, 741–743 [264 P.2d 115] [student killed by motorist while walking home from school].) [¶] In 1976, the Legislature enacted a law endorsing the common law principle that a school district is not legally responsible for accidents to students on their way to and from school. (Ed. Code, § 44808 [hereafter, section 44808]; Hoyem v. Manhattan Beach City Sch. Dist. (1978) 22 Cal.3d 508, 516–517 [150 Cal.Rptr. 1, 585 P.2d 851] (Hoyem).)” (Cerna v. City of Oakland (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1352-1353 (Cerna).)

Education Code section 44808 provides that neither the school district nor school employees are liable “for the conduct or safety of any pupil... when such pupil is not on school property” unless the district or person “has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.”