Corrigan v. Dale
[…] Plaintiff challenges the counterclaim by arguing that he did not receive proper notice of the claim because Defendants "buried [their] counterclaim on page 6 of [their] answer," and the "counterclaim looks like an afterthought by defendant is not properly before the court." (Ct. Rec. 89).

The Court finds that the counterclaim was properly raised. Moreover, the Court finds that Defendants have met their burden of showing that they are entitled to relief under the malicious prosecution statute.

Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.350 provides:

(1) In any action for damages, whether based on tort or contract or otherwise, a claim or counterclaim for damages may be litigated in the principal action for malicious prosecution on the ground that the action was instituted with knowledge that the same was false, and unfounded, malicious and without probable cause in the filing of such action, or that the same was filed as a part of a conspiracy to misuse judicial process by filing an action known to be false and unfounded.
(2) In any action, claim, or counterclaim brought by a judicial officer, prosecuting authority, or law enforcement officer for malicious prosecution arising out of the performance or purported performance of the public duty of such officer, an arrest or seizure of property need not be an element of the claim, nor do special damages need to be proved. A judicial officer, prosecuting authority, or law enforcement officer prevailing in such an action may be allowed an amount up to one thousand dollars as liquidated damages, together with a reasonable attorneys' fee, and other costs of suit. A government entity which has provided legal services to the prevailing judicial officer, prosecuting authority, or law enforcement officer has reimbursement rights to any award for reasonable attorneys' fees and other costs, but shall have no such rights to any liquidated damages allowed.

The purpose of the statute is to promote the interests of judicial economy and to protect defendants from meritless attacks. Hanson v. Estell, 100 Wash. App. 281, 286 (2000).