Edwards v. United States
[…] Judge Hutcheson did not participate in this case.



The defendants, Albert Edwards and S. Frank Edwards, were convicted of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7203 by willfully failing to register for and pay the gambling tax as required by 26 U.S.C. § 4411, 4412. On appeal, this Court by a majority vote reversed the judgments of conviction for lack of proof that the defendants had knowledge of the law. 321 F.2d 324. The case is now before the Court en banc on a petition for rehearing filed by the United States.

"§ 4411. Imposition of tax
"There shall be imposed a special tax of $50 per year to be paid by each person who is liable for tax under section 4401 or who is engaged in receiving wagers for or on behalf of any person so liable."
"§ 4412. Registration
"(a) Requirement. — Each person required to pay a special tax under this subchapter shall register with the official in charge of the internal revenue district — * * *."

"§ 7203. Willful failure to file return, supply information, or pay tax