Cornell v. Kapral
[…] ( See generally Dkt. No. 23, Attach. 1.)

Under New York law, "[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself . . ., he wrongfully . . . withholds such property from an owner thereof." N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05(1) (McKinney 2010). "Larceny includes a wrongful . . . withholding of another's property, with the intent [to deprive that person of his property or misappropriate the same], committed . . . [b]y false promise." N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05(2)(d) (McKinney 2010). "A person obtains property by false promise when, pursuant to a scheme to defraud, he obtains property of another by means of a representation, express or implied, that he . . . will in the future engage in particular conduct, and when he does not intend to engage in such conduct. . . ." ( Id.) A person is guilty of grand larceny in the fourth degree when he steals property and . . . [t]he value of the property exceeds one thousand dollars."