Cornell v. Kapral
[…] Grand larceny in the fourth degree (in which the value of the property stolen exceeds one thousand dollars) is a Class E felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 155.30 (McKinney 2010). Grand larceny in the third degree (in which the value of the property stolen exceeds three thousand dollars) is a Class D felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 155.35 (McKinney 2010). Scheme-to-defraud in the first degree is a Class E felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 190.65 (McKinney 2010). As a result, a prosecution for any of these crimes "must be commenced within five years after the commission." N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 30.10(2)(b) (McKinney 2010). However, "[w]hen a prosecution for an offense is lawfully commenced within the prescribed period of limitation . . ., and when an accusatory instrument upon which such prosecution is based is subsequently dismissed by an authorized court under directions or circumstances permitting the lodging of another charge for the same offense or an offense based on the same conduct, the period extending from the commencement of the thus defeated prosecution to the dismissal of the accusatory instrument does not constitute a part of the period of limitation applicable to commencement of prosecution by a new charge." N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 30.10(4)(b) (McKinney 2010). Although Plaintiff was arrested on April 5, 2006, the Indictment was not dismissed until October 2006. Therefore, criminal charges may be filed against Plaintiff until October 2011.

3. Whether Defendant Kapral is Entitled to Qualified Immunity