Amerol Corporation v. American Chemie-Pharma, Inc.
[…] Id. § 2-607(2). A buyer who has timely rejected (or revoked its earlier acceptance of) defective goods has no such obligation to pay. Id. § 2-714.

The provisions governing acceptance, rejection, and revocation define the buyer's obligation to pay for goods. However, they do not define the limits of the buyer's right to seek relief for damages caused by a seller's delivery of defective goods. That is, even a buyer who does not timely reject or revoke acceptance of a shipment of defective goods may sue the seller for damages caused by the defect. See id. §§ 2-607(2) ("acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this Article for non-conformity"), 2-714 ("Buyer's Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods"), 2-715 ("Buyer's Incidental and Consequential Damages"); Cliffstar Corp. v. Elmar Indus., Inc., 678 N.Y.S.2d 222, 222 (App.Div. 1998).