Cornelio v. Connecticut
[…] First, the Ninth Circuit found the California law to be ambiguous concerning the scope of what Internet identifiers must be disclosed, noting that the California law "is not readily susceptible to the district court's limitation of the Act to require registered sex offenders to report only new Internet identifiers that a sex offender actually uses for a communicative purpose." 772 F.3d at 578. Here, by contrast, the Connecticut statute is expressly limited only to Internet communication identifiers and ones that that are similar to email or instant message addresses. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-253(b) (requiring notification of a registrant's "electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier").