Cornelio v. Connecticut
[…] Gen. Stat. § 54-251 that apply to an offender convicted for a sex offense against a minor victim).

There are two provisions of the Connecticut sex offender registration law that Cornelio challenges in this case. The first is a requirement that certain sex offenders not only notify DESPP of their residence address but continue to confirm or verify their residence address every 90 days or on a quarterly basis. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-257(c). The law's quarterly verification requirement states in relevant part that "the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall verify the address of each registrant by mailing a nonforwardable verification form to the registrant at the registrant's last reported address," that "[s]uch form shall require the registrant to sign a statement that the registrant continues to reside at the registrant's last reported address and return the form by mail by a date which is ten days after the date such form was mailed to the registrant," and that DESPP "shall have such