Cornelio v. Connecticut
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-251(a) (as incorporated by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-253(a) for offenders like Cornelio who reside in Connecticut but who were convicted of a sex offense against a minor in a jurisdiction outside of Connecticut).

The law further requires in relevant part that "[i]f any person who is subject to registration under this section establishes or changes an electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection in writing of such identifier." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-253(b).