Doe v. Abbott
[…] They state who is covered by the requirements, what information must be disclosed, where the information must be disclosed, and when those disclosures must be made. Further, Plaintiffs' arguments on these issues lack specificity and are not sufficient to overcome the presumption of validity that attaches to legislative enactments such as Chapter 62. See id. at 403, 130 S.Ct. 2896.

Moreover, Chapter 62 does not impose strict liability for noncompliance with reporting requirements imposed by the statute. Article 62.102 states that a person commits the offense of failing to comply with sex-offender registration requirements "if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.102(a). Although the statute does not contain a culpable-mental-state requirement, the statute does not explicitly dispense with any mental-state requirement. See id.