Doe v. Abbott
[…] Article 62.102 states that a person commits the offense of failing to comply with sex-offender registration requirements "if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.102(a). Although the statute does not contain a culpable-mental-state requirement, the statute does not explicitly dispense with any mental-state requirement. See id. (explaining the offenses for noncompliance and that a person charged under this Article would have the opportunity to go to trial). Thus, Section 6.02(c) of the Texas Penal Code requires that Article 62.102(a) require at minimum recklessness to establish criminal responsibility. See Tex. Penal Code § 6.02(c) ("If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b), intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility."); see also Robinson v. State , 466 S.W.3d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (holding that some finding of knowledge or recklessness does apply to Article 62.102 by virtue of Texas Penal Code § 6.02(c) ).