Cormier v. Horkan
[…] Cormier has brought a § 1983 claim. He has not alleged a violation of a statute enacted under Section Five. Therefore, later in this Order the Court discusses Cormier's Fourteenth Amendment violations in the context of his § 1983 claim. Otherwise Count Three is dismissed as to all Defendants for failure to state a claim because Cormier does not have a cause of action solely based on the Fourteenth Amendment.

H. Count Four — Violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1982

Cormier alleges that Defendants violated 42 U.S.C. § 1982 because they deprived him of his property rights and any future rights of conveyance. Section 1982 provides that "(a)ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." 42 U.S.C. § 1982. The Supreme Court has held that § 1982 "deals only with racial discrimination and does not address itself to discrimination on grounds of religion or national origin." Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409, 413, 88 S. Ct. 2186, 20 L. Ed. 2d 1189 (1968).