Cooper v. U.S.
[…] Rather, the reviewing court must conclude that the state court's application of the law was "objectively unreasonable." Lockyer v. Andrade, 538 U.S. 63, 75 (2003).

In deciding whether a jury instruction violates due process, the court on habeas review must evaluate the instruction, not in "artificial isolation," but in the context of the overall charge and trial record. Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 72 (1991) (citing Cupp v. Naughten, 414 U.S. 141, 147 (1973)).

Evaluation of the judge's instruction in the present case must start with a look to N.Y.C.P.L. § 300.10. Section 300.10 states that courts should instruct juries regarding a defendant's failure to testify "[u]pon request of a defendant who did not testify in his own behalf, but not otherwise. . . ." N.Y.C.P.L § 300.10. The New York Court of appeals has held that this statute does not establish "`an absolute prohibition against the court exercising its discretion in submitting such a charge without a request from the defendant.'"Liner v.