Cook v. Schriro
[…] Swaney also died from strangulation. Matzke testified that he and Cook tried to strangle Swaney with a sheet, and when they failed Cook said "this one's mine" and proceeded to kill Swaney. There was no evidence that these murders were committed in the heat of passion or as the result of a quarrel. See A.R.S. § 13-1101(1). The record supports the trial court's finding that there was no basis for a jury to find that the murders were committed without premeditation, and we will not disturb that finding.
Cook, 170 Ariz. at 59, 821 P.2d at 750.

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(1), "A person commits first-degree if: Intending or knowing that the person's conduct will cause death, the person causes the death of another person . . . with premeditation." Only the element of premeditation distinguishes first-degree murder from the lesser-included offense of second-degree murder.