Cont'l Cas. Co. v. Caramadre
[…] And there is no dispute that the Attorneys have taken the legally required steps to perfect their charging liens. The tricky part is Attorney Mitchell's argument that their liens include statutory interest. Rhode Island's statute creating entitlement to interest in civil actions limits its applicability to "any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision [is] made for pecuniary damages." R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-21-10(a) ("This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided."). It does not create the right to interest when the parties avoid a "verdict" or "decision" by reaching a settlement; and the statute clearly limits interest to a judgment awarding money damages. Andrews v. Plouff, 66 A.3d 840, 843 (R.I. 2013).