United States v. Beulke
[…] III. Pension Plan Payments

The Government has filed a Motion for Order Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3664(n) requiring that Beulke apply the entirety of his monthly 3M pension payments to his court-ordered restitution during his term of incarceration. Doc. 47. Beulke's pension payments from 3M are different from his 401(k) in that Beulke cannot liquidate his interest in the pension plan and demand a lump sum. If 3M received a QDRO awarding Mrs. Beulke part of Beulke's pension benefits, she would be paid her share separately from Beulke's share. Doc. 52.

As noted above, § 3613(a)(3) provides that “the provisions of § 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1673) shall apply to enforcement of the judgment under Federal law or State law.” The CCPA establishes a garnishment ceiling, stating “the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed (1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage ... whichever is less.” 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a). The CCPA defines “disposable earnings” as “that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.” 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b).