Conte v. Kingston NH Operations LLC
[…] (Id. at 10-12.) More specifically, Defendant argues that Plaintiff was not a covered employee within the meaning of the statute, because she never provided patient care, and instead, merely coordinated the distribution of N95 masks to TBC employees. (Id. )

Fourth, Defendant argues that the Court must dismiss Plaintiff's N.Y. Labor Law § 741 retaliation claim, because Plaintiff failed to allege facts plausibly suggesting that its conduct amounted to an "improper quality of patient care" under N.Y. Labor Law § 741. (Id. at 12.) More specifically, Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to allege facts plausibly suggesting that its actions presented either a "substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient." (Id. quoting N.Y. Labor Law § 741[1][d].)

II. RELEVANT LEGAL STANDARDS

A. Procedural Legal Standard Governing a Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim

It has long been understood that a dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.