Beach & Bluff Conservancy v. City of Solana Beach
[…] The City contends that under section 30801, BBC's exclusive remedy for its challenges lies in administrative mandamus under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 rather than traditional mandamus and declaratory relief.

Section 30801 provides, in relevant part: "Any aggrieved person shall have a right to judicial review of any decision or action of the [C]ommission by filing a petition for a writ of mandate in accordance with Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, within 60 days after the decision or action has become final." As we shall explain, because the Coastal Act requires the Commission to certify a local government's LUP as consistent with the policies and requirements of the Coastal Act (§§ 30512; 30512.2), and in doing so the Commission acts in a quasi-judicial capacity, we conclude BBC's sole remedy to