Beach & Bluff Conservancy v. City of Solana Beach
[…] BBC contends the permit condition imposed by policy 4.19 is unconstitutional.

Policy 4.19 states: "New shoreline or bluff protective devices that alter natural landforms along the bluffs or shoreline processes shall not be permitted to protect new development. A condition of the permit for all new development and blufftop redevelopment on bluff property shall require the property owner [to] record a deed restriction against the property that expressly waives any future right that may exist pursuant to Section 30235 of the Coastal Act to new or additional bluff retention devices."
Section 30235 provides: "Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fishkills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible."

Policy 4.22 provides: "No bluff retention device shall be allowed for the sole purpose of protecting an accessory structure."