Connelly v. Komm
[…] Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). To meet the requirements for this exception, “a plaintiff must show [her] claim of innocence is ‘readily-verifiable.'” Id. That is not the case here.

Next, there's the issue of probable cause for the charge of interfering with a police officer. C.G.S. § 53a-167a. The statute provides that “[a] person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer . . . in the performance of such peace officer's . . . duties.” Id. Connecticut courts are clear that this statute is broad in scope, and that it is apparent that “the legislature intended to prohibit any act which would amount to meddling in or hampering the activities of the police in the performance of their duties. . . .” State v.