Conn. Ins. Guaranty Ass'n v. Drown
[…] In return, the Drowns agreed that they would not proceed directly against Health Specialists' assets. The trial court, Agati, J., thereafter dismissed the action against Health Specialists pursuant to Practice Book § 14–19.

In April, 2008, Exchange, domiciled in the state of New Jersey, was declared insolvent by a judge in the Superior Court of New Jersey, Chancery Division. As a result, the association assumed liability for Exchange's obligations to the extent that claims under its policies were covered under the guaranty act, specifically General Statutes § 38a–841.

General Statutes § 38a–841(a) provides in relevant part: “Said association shall: (1) Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the determination of insolvency and arising within thirty days after the determination of insolvency, or before the policy expiration date if less than thirty days after the determination, or before the insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation, if he does so within thirty days of such determination, provided such obligation shall be limited as follows: (A) With respect to covered claims for unearned premiums, to one-half of the unearned premium on any policy, subject to a maximum of two thousand dollars per policy; (B) with respect to covered claims other than for unearned premiums, such obligation shall include only that amount of each such claim which is in excess of one hundred dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars for claims arising under policies of insurers determined to be insolvent prior to October 1, 2007, and four hundred thousand dollars for claims arising under policies of insurers determined to be insolvent on or after October 1, 2007, except that said association shall pay the full amount of any such claim arising out of a workers' compensation policy, provided in no event shall said association be obligated (i) to any claimant in an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy form or coverage from which the claim arises, or (ii) for any claim filed with the association after the expiration of two years from the date of the declaration of insolvency unless such claim arose out of a workers' compensation policy and was timely filed in accordance with section 31–294c; (2) be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligations on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent ... (4) investigate claims brought against said association and adjust, compromise, settle, and pay covered claims to the extent of said