Conn. Ins. Guaranty Ass'n v. Drown
[…] Indeed, we agree with the association that there is nothing in § 38a–851 (a) that alters the guaranty act's definition of “covered claim” in § 38a–838 (5), which moors the association's liability to claims that require “a set of facts and a right of recovery that arises out of and is within the coverage of the insolvent insurer's policy.”

General Statutes § 38a–851(a) provides in relevant part: “Whenever any covered claims arise from a judgment under any decision, verdict or finding based on the default of an insolvent insurer or based on such insolvent insurer's failure to defend an insured, said association, either on its own behalf or on behalf of such insured, may apply to have such judgment, order, decision, verdict or finding set aside by the same court or administrator that made such judgment, order, decision, verdict or finding and said association may defend against any such claim on the merits of the case.”

Thus, like the Appellate Court; see Connecticut Ins. Guaranty Assn. v.