Conn. Ins. Guaranty Ass'n v. Drown
[…] It plainly and unambiguously covers a certain risk for Health Specialists, namely, its vicarious liability for the acts and omissions of unscheduled paramedical personnel such as nonanesthetist nurses and physician's assistants, who have liability exposure or legal obligations that puts them beyond the realm of those providers who are required to carry malpractice coverage. See General Statutes § 20–11b (a) (requiring licensed physicians and surgeons who provide “direct patient care services” to “maintain professional liability insurance or other indemnity against liability for professional malpractice” for at least $500,000 “for one person, per occurrence, with an aggregate of not less than one million five hundred thousand dollars”); General Statutes § 20–94c (a) (same requirement for advanced practice registered nurses, except for certified nurse anesthetists who provide “such services under the direction of a licensed physician”); see also footnote 11 of the dissenting opinion.Thus, we do not read the relationship between