Conn. Energy Marketers Ass'n v. Dep't of Energy & Envtl. Prot.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coppola Construction Co. v. Hoffman Enterprises Ltd. Partnership , 309 Conn. 342, 350, 71 A.3d 480 (2013). Therefore, the policy act specifically waives sovereign immunity. The question is not one of jurisdiction, but rather whether the complaint stated a cause of action.

II

In my view, the complaint does state a claim under the policy act on which relief can be granted. The standard of review of a trial court's conclusions on a matter of law is de novo. Id. Section 22a–1b (c) provides in relevant part that "[e]ach state department, institution or agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions which may significantly affect the environment shall in the case of each such proposed action make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact before deciding whether to undertake or approve such action ...." Section 22a–1c, in turn, defines " ‘actions which may significantly affect the environment’ " as "individual activities or a sequence of planned activities proposed to be undertaken by state departments, institutions or agencies, or funded in whole or in part by the state, which could have a