Conn. Energy Marketers Ass'n v. Dep't of Energy & Envtl. Prot.
[…] Such actions shall include but not be limited to new projects and programs of state agencies and new projects supported by state contracts and grants, but shall not include (1) emergency measures undertaken in response to an immediate threat to public health or safety; or (2) activities in which state agency participation is ministerial in nature, involving no exercise of discretion on the part of the state department, institution or agency."

General Statutes § 22a–1b (c) provides in relevant part: "Each state department, institution or agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions which may significantly affect the environment shall in the case of each such proposed action make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact before deciding whether to undertake or approve such action ...."
Although § 22a–1b (c) was the subject of a technical amendment in 2014; see Public Acts 2014, No. 14–122, § 130; that amendment has no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.