Conn. Energy Marketers Ass'n v. Dep't of Energy & Envtl. Prot.
[…] Because they did not undertake any such activities, the defendants claimed, no environmental impact evaluation was required. The trial court agreed with the defendants and rendered judgment dismissing the complaint. The plaintiff claims on appeal to this court that the trial court improperly determined that the defendants' activities did not constitute "actions which may significantly affect the environment" for purposes of § 22a–1b (c). We disagree with the plaintiff, and affirm the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 22a–1c provides: "As used in sections 22a–1 to 22a–1i, inclusive, ‘actions which may significantly affect the environment’ means individual activities or a sequence of planned activities proposed to be undertaken by state departments, institutions or agencies, or funded in whole or in part by the state, which could have a major impact on the state's land, water, air, historic structures and landmarks as defined in section 10–410, existing housing, or other environmental resources, or could serve short term to the disadvantage of long term environmental goals. Such actions shall include but not be limited to new projects and programs of state agencies and new projects supported by state contracts and grants, but shall not include (1) emergency measures undertaken in response to an immediate threat to public health or safety; or (2) activities in which state agency participation is ministerial in nature, involving no exercise of discretion on the part of the state department, institution or agency."