Conn. Energy Marketers Ass'n v. Dep't of Energy & Envtl. Prot.
[…] The plaintiff contends that, to the contrary, this portion of § 22a–1a–1 (2) of the regulations derives from the portion of § 22a–1b (c) requiring "[e]ach state department, institution or agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions which may significantly affect the environment ... in the case of each such proposed action [to] make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact before deciding whether to undertake or approve such action." We disagree. The language of the regulation clearly tracks the language of § 22a–1c. In any event, even if the plaintiff were correct, the word "actions" and the phrase "such action" as used in this portion of § 22a–1b (c) refer to "activities proposed to be undertaken by state departments, institutions or agencies, or funded in whole or in part by the state"; General Statutes § 22a–1c ; and we have concluded that this language refers to activities that ultimately will be undertaken by a state actor.