Conn. Energy Marketers Ass'n v. Dep't of Energy & Envtl. Prot.
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fairchild Heights Residents Assn., Inc. v. Fairchild Heights, Inc. , supra, 310 Conn. at 809, 82 A.3d 602.

We begin our analysis with the language of the relevant statutes. Section 22a–1b (c) provides in relevant part that "[e]ach state department, institution or agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions which may significantly affect the environment shall in the case of each such proposed action make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact before deciding whether to undertake or approve such action ...." Section 22a–1c provides in relevant part that, "[a]s used in sections 22a–1 to 22a–1i, inclusive, ‘actions which may significantly affect the environment’ means individual activities or a sequence of planned activities proposed to be undertaken by state departments, institutions or agencies,