Conn. Energy Marketers Ass'n v. Dep't of Energy & Envtl. Prot.
[…] The plaintiff also relies on the language of § 22a–1a–1 (2) of the regulations providing that an "action" for purposes of General Statutes § 22a–1b (c) includes any "activity for which an agency exercises judgment or discretion as to the propriety of that action." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 22a–1a–1 (2). Because the department exercised judgment in preparing the comprehensive energy strategy, and because both defendants exercised judgment in approving the expansion plan, the plaintiff contends, those activities were " ‘action[s]’ " subject to § 22a–1b (c). Again, we disagree. This portion of the regulation was intended to implement the portion of § 22a–1c providing that § 22a–1b (c) does not apply to "activities in which state agency participation is ministerial in nature, involving no exercise of discretion on the part of the state department, institution or agency." General Statutes § 22a–1c. That language provides an exemption to the portion of § 22a–1c providing that "[s]uch actions shall include but not be limited to new projects and programs of state agencies and new projects supported by state contracts and grants ...." In turn, "[s]uch actions," as used in this portion of § 22a–1c, refers back to "activities proposed to be undertaken by state departments, institutions or agencies, or funded in whole or in part by the state ...." Thus, § 22a–1a–1 (2) of the regulations applies only to activities that will be undertaken or funded by a state actor.