Conn. Energy Marketers Ass'n v. Dep't of Energy & Envtl. Prot.
[…] Fairchild Heights, Inc. , supra, 310 Conn. at 809, 82 A.3d 602.

We begin our analysis with the language of the relevant statutes. Section 22a–1b (c) provides in relevant part that "[e]ach state department, institution or agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions which may significantly affect the environment shall in the case of each such proposed action make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact before deciding whether to undertake or approve such action ...." Section 22a–1c provides in relevant part that, "[a]s used in sections 22a–1 to 22a–1i, inclusive, ‘actions which may significantly affect the environment’ means individual activities or a sequence of planned activities proposed to be undertaken by state departments, institutions or agencies, or funded in whole or in part by the state, which could have a major impact on the state's land, water, air, historic structures and landmarks as defined in section 10–410, existing housing, or other environmental resources, or could serve short term to the disadvantage of long term environmental goals...."

Thus, § 22a–1c provides that, to constitute " ‘actions which may significantly affect the environment’ " for purposes of § 22a–1b (c), activities must both (1) be "proposed to be undertaken by state departments, institutions or agencies, or funded in whole or in part by the state," and (2) potentially "have a major impact on the state's" environmental resources.