Conn. Energy Marketers Ass'n v. Dep't of Energy & Envtl. Prot.
[…] The plaintiff sought a declaratory judgment that the defendants had violated the act by failing to conduct an assessment of environmental significance or to prepare an environmental impact evaluation pursuant to § 22a–1b (c). The plaintiff also sought an injunction requiring the defendants to perform those acts.

General Statutes § 22a–16 provides in relevant part: "The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction ...."

According to the plaintiff, natural gas is composed primarily of methane, which "is more than [twenty] times as effective as carbon dioxide at trapping heat in the atmosphere ...."