Conn. Energy Marketers Ass'n v. Dep't of Energy & Envtl. Prot.
[…] Because the activities that the plaintiff alleges will cause major pollution will be undertaken by private parties, the defendants' activities in proposing and approving those activities do not fall within this definition regardless of whether they are discretionary or ministerial.

Specifically, the plaintiff contends that an "agency's approval of an activity or sequence of proposed activities constitutes an ‘action’ under the regulations if the activity may significantly affect the environment."

The plaintiff contends that, to the contrary, this portion of § 22a–1a–1 (2) of the regulations derives from the portion of § 22a–1b (c) requiring "[e]ach state department, institution or agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions which may significantly affect the environment ... in the case of each such proposed action [to] make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact before deciding whether to undertake or approve such action." We disagree. The language of the regulation clearly tracks the language of § 22a–1c.