Conn. Energy Marketers Ass'n v. Dep't of Energy & Envtl. Prot.
[…] I would conclude that, in light of the two reasonable interpretations, the statute is ambiguous. Therefore, I would resort to extratextual sources, including the regulations, which is appropriate under General Statutes § 1–2z. Although not expressly stating in the opinion that the statute is ambiguous, the majority's reliance upon legislative history and the regulations would suggest that it also finds the statute to be ambiguous.

Shortly after the policy act was enacted, the department promulgated regulations that drew upon §§ 22a– 1b (c) and 22a–1c to define in greater depth the type of "actions which may significantly affect the environment." General Statutes § 22a–1b (c). I respectfully disagree with the majority's position that "[t]hus, activities that are proposed by state actors, but which are ultimately performed by private entities, do not constitute ‘actions which may significantly affect the environment’ for purposes of § 22a–1b (c)." If that were the case, there would have been no need for the phrase "activities proposed to be undertaken by state [actors] ...." General Statutes § 22a–1c.