Conklin v. Depino, Estate of
[…] Deangelis v. Winiarski, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 00 0502458 (May 9, 2001, Graham, J.) ( 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 555); Marcejonis v. Torres, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, No. CV 99 0090735 (Apr. 17, 2002, Shapiro, J.); the court in Westhart v. Estate of Gagne, supra, 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 66 n. 2, noted that these two cases (and, impliedly, others before them) "rely on pre-1987 case law and the applicability of [§ ]45a-375(c) was apparently not raised as an issue." A substantial majority of recent cases comport with Westhart.

General Statutes § 45a-375 provides in relevant part: "(a) If any person against whom a claim exists dies within thirty days prior to the date the applicable statute of limitations on such claim would otherwise expire, a period of thirty days from the date of the appointment of his fiduciary shall be allowed within which to present such claim.