Arbusto v. Perkins
[…] In 1987, the legislature enacted Public Act 87-384 codified at Connecticut General Statutes §§ 45a-353 though 45a-383. These statutes, entitled "Claims Against Decedent's Estates for Decedent's Dying On or After October 1, 1987" specifically address the tolling problem referred to above. Specifically, Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-375(c) states: "No claim may be presented and no suit may be commenced against the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of such estate within two years from the date of the decedent's death or the date upon which the statute of limitations applicable to such a claim . . . would otherwise have expired, whichever shall occur first."

Our legislature recently enacted Public Act 03-154 which provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.