Conille v. Council 93, Am. Fed'n of State
[…] See Cowels v. FBI, 936 F.3d 62, 67 (1st Cir. 2019) ("Where a question of statutory jurisdiction is complex, but the merits of the appeal are ‘easily resolved against the party invoking [ ] jurisdiction,’ we can assume jurisdiction for purposes of deciding the appeal." (quoting Méndez-Núñez v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. ), 916 F.3d 98, 114 n.13 (1st Cir. 2019) ) (alteration in original)). Compare 29 U.S.C. § 481(e) (characterizing the right for elections to "be conducted in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of such organization" as a right under Title IV, to be enforced by the Secretary of Labor), with id. § 483 ("Existing rights and remedies to enforce the constitution and bylaws of a labor organization with respect to elections prior to the conduct thereof shall not be affected by the provisions of this subchapter.").