Conille v. Council 93, Am. Fed'n of State
[…] See Cowels v. FBI, 936 F.3d 62, 67 (1st Cir. 2019) ("Where a question of statutory jurisdiction is complex, but the merits of the appeal are ‘easily resolved against the party invoking [ ] jurisdiction,’ we can assume jurisdiction for purposes of deciding the appeal." (quoting Méndez-Núñez v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. ), 916 F.3d 98, 114 n.13 (1st Cir. 2019) ) (alteration in original)). Compare 29 U.S.C. § 481(e) (characterizing the right for elections to "be conducted in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of such organization" as a right under Title IV, to be enforced by the Secretary of Labor), with id. § 483 ("Existing rights and remedies to enforce the constitution and bylaws of a labor organization with respect to elections prior to the conduct thereof shall not be affected by the provisions of this subchapter.").

The merits of plaintiffs' claim under the AFSCME constitution turns on the question of the proper interpretation of Paragraphs 4 and 7 of the constitution's Bill of Rights.