Commwealth Con. v. Cornerstone Fellwship
[…] Id. at 11.

Pl.'s Reply Br. 12.

IV. DISCUSSION

a. Commonwealth Is Entitled To A Mechanic's Lien For Its Work Done On The Church.

The general purpose of a mechanic's lien is to provide protection for contractors or other laborers who furnish labor or other services on a structure pursuant to a contract with its owners. The issue here is whether Commonwealth satisfied the statutory requirements necessary to perfect a mechanic's lien on the Church. The relevant statute is 25 Del. C. § 2712(b), which provides, in pertinent part:

See J.G. Justis Co. v. Spicer, 95 A. 239 (Del.Super.Ct. 1915).

(b) The complaint and/or statement of claim shall set forth:

(1) The name of the plaintiff or claimant;

(2) The name of the owner or reputed owner of the structure;

(3) The name of the contractor . . .;

(4) The amount claimed to be due . . . provided, that if the amount claimed to be due is fixed by the contract, then a true and correct copy of such contract, including all modifications or amendments thereto, shall be annexed;
(5) The time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the materials was commenced;
(6) The time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the material or the providing of the construction management services was finished . . .
(7) The location of the structure with such description as may be sufficient to identify the same;
(8) That the labor was done or the materials were furnished or the construction management services were provided on the credit of the structure;
(9) The amount of plaintiffs claim (which must be in excess of $25) and that neither this amount nor any part thereof has been paid to plaintiff; and
(10) The amount which plaintiff claims to be due him on each structure.
(11) The time of recording of a first mortgage, or a conveyance in the nature of a first mortgage, upon such structure which is granted to secure an existing indebtedness or future advances provided at least 50% of the loan proceeds are used for the payment of labor or materials, or both, for such structure.

Delaware case law provides that this statute, as it is in derogation of the common law, must be construed strictly. Strict construction, however, "does not mean unreasonable or unwarranted construction."