Rockland Builders, Inc. v. Endowment Mgmt.
[…] Rockland responded on March 28, 2005, informing counsel for Endowment that it would not be responding to its section 2705 request because the request did not come from the owner of the building and, therefore, did not conform to the statute. On April 7, 2005, Acorn, as the manager of the building and as authorized agent of the building's owner, BR, sent Rockland a letter reiterating Endowment's previous section 2705 demand.

Section 2705 provides: "The owner of any structure built, repaired or altered by any contractor or subcontractor may require such contractor or subcontractor from time to time to furnish and submit to him a complete and accurate list in writing of all persons who have furnished labor or material, or both, in connection therewith, and who may be entitled to avail themselves of the provisions of this chapter. Should any such contractor or subcontractor fail to furnish such list for 10 days after demand made therefor by such owner, he shall be entitled to receive no further payments from the owner until such list be furnished and shall not be entitled to avail himself of any of the provisions of this chapter."

D.I. 7 at 2, Exs. A, B, C.

5. On April 15, 2005, Rockland filed this action. It seeks an in rem judgment against Endowment, BR, 1105 North Acorn. Specifically, Rockland seeks an order placing a lien on the building, premises improvements, and land upon which the building is situated.