Rockland Builders, Inc. v. Endowment Mgmt.
[…] Summary judgment will be granted if, after viewing the record in a light most favorable to the non-moving party, no genuine issues of material fact exist and the party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. If, however, the record indicates there is a material fact in dispute, or if judgment as a matter of law is not appropriate, then summary judgment will not be granted.

Oliver B. Cannon Sons, Inc. v. Dorr-Oliver, Inc., 312 A.2d 322, 325 (Del.Super.Ct. 1973). See also Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56.

Id.

Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).

11. To reiterate, section 2705 provides:

The owner of any structure built, repaired or altered by any contractor or subcontractor may require such contractor or subcontractor from time to time to furnish and submit to him a complete and accurate list in writing of all persons who have furnished labor or material, or both, in connection therewith, and who may be entitled to avail themselves of the provisions of this chapter. Should any such contractor or subcontractor fail to furnish such list for 10 days after demand made therefor by such owner, he shall be entitled to receive no further payments from the owner until such list be furnished and shall not be entitled to avail himself of any of the provisions of this chapter.

12. "A mechanic's lien proceeding is entirely statutory in origin and has been repeatedly held to be in derogation of the common law which requires that the mechanic's lien statute be strictly construed and pursued."